85th ACADEMY AWARD PREDICTIONS

85th ACADEMY AWARD PREDICTIONS




Eventhough CelluloidCritic analyzes Indian Cinema, how can anyone forget the biggest celebration of film? Here is my full 85th Academy Award Predictions. Have you made yours?


BEST PICTURE
  • Amour
  • Argo DARK HORSE!
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Miserables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln OSCAR PICK!
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty


 







BEST DIRECTOR

  • Michael Haneke (Amour)
  • Lee Ang (Life of Pi) DARK HORSE!
  • David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Steven Spielberg (Lincoln) OSCAR PICK!
  • Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)







BEST LEADING ACTOR


  • Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln) OSCAR PICK!
  • Hugh Jackman (Les Miserables)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (The Master) DARK HORSE!
  • Denzel Washington (Flight)





BEST LEADING ACTRESS

  • Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty) OSCAR PICK!
  • Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) DARK HORSE!
  • Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)
  • Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
  • Naomi Watts (The Impossible)






BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


  • Alan Arkin (Argo)
  • Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Phillip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
  • Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln) DARK HORSE!
  • Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained) OSCAR PICK!











BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


  • Amy Adams (The Master)
  • Sally Field (Lincoln) DARK HORSE!
  • Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables) OSCAR PICK!
  • Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
  • Jacki Weaver (Silver Linings Playbook)












 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Michael Haneke (Amour)
  • Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained) OSCAR PICK!
  • John Gatins (Flight)
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)
  • Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty) DARK HORSE!











 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


  • Chris Terrio (Argo)
  • Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
  • David Magee (Life of Pi)
  • Tony Kushner (Lincoln) OSCAR PICK!
  • David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) DARK HORSE!









BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Seamus McGarvey (Anna Karenina)
  • Robert Richardson (Django Unchained)
  • Claudio Miranda (Life of Pi) OSCAR PICK!
  • Janusz Kaminski (Lincoln)
  • Roger Deakins (Skyfall) DARK HORSE!






 
BEST FILM EDITING

  • William Goldenberg (Argo) OSCAR PICK!
  • Tim Squyres (Life of Pi)
  • Michael Kahn (Lincoln)
  • Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor (Zero Dark Thirty) DARK HORSE!










BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Lincoln
  • Life of Pi
  • Les Miserables DARK HORSE!
  • Anna Karenina OSCAR PICK!















 BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Anna Karenina OSCAR PICK!
  • Les Miserables DARK HORSE!
  • Lincoln
  • Mirror Mirror
  • Snow White and the Huntsman












BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

  • Hitchcock
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey DARK HORSE!
  • Les Miserables OSCAR PICK!








BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
  • The Avengers
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi OSCAR PICK!
  • Prometheus DARK HORSE!
  • Snow White and the Huntsman



BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Argo
  • Les Miserables OSCAR PICK! 
  • Life of Pi DARK HORSE! 
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall 









 


BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Life of Pi OSCAR PICK!
  • Skyfall DARK HORSE!  
  • Zero Dark Thirty













BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Dario Marianelli (Anna Karenina)
  • Alexander Desplat (Argo)
  • Mychael Danna (Life of Pi) OSCAR PICK!
  • John Williams (Lincoln) DARK HORSE!
  • Thomas Newman (Skyfall)













BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Before My Time" - Chasing Ice
  • "Suddenly" - Les Miserables
  • "Pi's Lullaby" - Life of Pi DARK HORSE!
  • "Skyfall" – Skyfall OSCAR PICK!
  • "Everybody Needs a Best Friend" - Ted













BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Amour (Dir. Michael Haneke, Austria) OSCAR PICK!  
  • War Witch (Dir. Kim Nguyen, Canada)  
  • No (Dir. Pablo Larrain, Chile)  
  • A Royal Affair (Dir. Nikolaj Arcel, Denmark)  
  • Kon-Tiki (Dir. Joachim Ronning & Espen Sandberg, Norway) DARK HORSE!













BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • Brave (Dir. Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman) OSCAR PICK!  
  • Frankenweenie (Dir. Tim Burton) DARK HORSE!
  • ParaNorman (Dir. Sam Fell & Chris Butler)  
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits (Dir. Peter Lord)  
  • Wreck-It Ralph (Dir. Rich Moore)














BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • 5 Broken Cameras (Dir. Emad Burnat & Guy Davidi) 
  • The Gatekeepers (Dir. Dror Moreh)  
  • How to Survive a Plague (Dir. David France)  
  • The Invisible War (Dir. Kirby Dick) DARK HORSE!  
  • Searching for Sugar Man (Dir. Malik Bendjelloul) OSCAR PICK!









I sincerely wish all the best to each and everyone who have been nominated this year. Let's keep loving and embracing good cinema!

Special thanks to the contest "Can you outguess ET?" by Eternality@Filmnomenon.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

AMEERIN AADHIBHAGAVAN FILM REVIEW

BAAHUBALI 2: THE CONCLUSION (2017)